Privacy Policy

————— Privacy policy regarding futuremap®

futuremap is part of the IMCRC’s overarching strategy to build a database which may be accessed for national public good purposes. The IMCRC’s mission is to help catalyse the transformation of Australian manufacturing through collaborative investment, research impact and innovation.

This section of the IMCRC Privacy Policy deals with the IMCRC’s futuremap Project and the collection, handling and ownership of any data and information by the IMCRC or its project partners, contributing businesses, industry associations and participants, business advisors including consultants, and researchers (collectively Project Partners).  It covers the Project Partner Survey Data, Survey Content and the IMCRC’s proprietary platform futuremap (collectively the Survey Package) in relation to the collection, handling, storage, use, reporting, ownership or disposal of any data and information as part of a survey conducted by the IMCRC or a Project Partner on the IMCRC’s behalf.

Collection of Personal Information

As part of the IMCRC’s research, development, utilisation activities, projects and programs, the IMCRC, in collaboration with its Project Partners collects information in the course of undertaking the various projects. The IMCRC also engages Project Partners to collect information on its behalf.

The type and form of the information may vary depending upon the research, specific project or survey being undertaken. For example, information collected may include (but is not limited to) the name and address (including phone and email contact) of a respondent’s key contact, a respondent’s ACN or ABN, information regarding the industry sector in which the respondent operates, estimated turnover, number of employees and other business information. After the information is collected, it may be de-identified.

The IMCRC may collect information in a variety of ways, including directly or indirectly, and also including from individuals who participate in the IMCRC research projects or enterprise education and engagement activities. The IMCRC also engages Project Partners to collect the information on its behalf. Data may be collected in a variety of ways, including through online questionnaires, workshops, discussions or industry activities and events, interviews or via online or offline surveys.

All participants, respondents, business advisors and Project Partners or third parties who contribute to the Survey Package in whatever form, consent to provide their responses and other information to the IMCRC and its Project Partners, and acknowledge that the IMCRC will own all the information collected and provided to the Survey Package.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The information is collected across a range of industry sectors and from diverse sources. The collated data may also be used for benchmarking, improving the competitive position of enterprises, capturing opportunities for innovation, developing business plans, informing and influencing public policy and other similar purposes. The information is only collected as reasonably required or as necessary for the purposes set out above.

Personal Information will only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected as set out above. The IMCRC may only disclose to selected IMCRC-approved parties, the data obtained through its futuremap research projects, Survey Package and enterprise education and engagement activities.

All information collected and compiled in the Survey Package and used by approved parties may be provided free of charge. The IMCRC and its Project Partners do not sell any information collected, and the information may only be used for specific purposes of public good as outlined above.

The IMCRC will not use or disclose information for any secondary purpose unless it would reasonably be expected that the IMCRC would do so given the nature of its work and the objects of the IMCRC’s research projects or enterprises education and engagement activities, or if the IMCRC is required to do so by law.

Where a respondent, business advisor or Project Partner, participant, third party, or industry body provides information to the IMCRC, it is acknowledged that the IMCRC may provide the data (in de-identified form) to entities or business advisors or industry associations or such other entities for the purposes of business improvement and transformation.

Any use of the information by IMCRC Project Partners in relation to futuremap is subject to agreement with the IMCRC, and the IMCRC’s Privacy Policy set out above. Use by the IMCRC’s Project Partners may be limited to business advisory services for the IMCRC, or otherwise as determined by the IMCRC.

The IMCRC and its Project Partners will make all reasonable efforts (although please note this cannot be fully guaranteed by the IMCRC) to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any overseas entities.

Security of Information

The IMCRC and its Project Partners take all reasonable steps to protect the data they collect and hold (including de-identifying the information) against interference, loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and other forms of misuse.

The IMCRC and its Project Partners will retain information collected for as long as required for the purposes set out above or as required under law.

When the IMCRC no longer requires information contained on the Survey Package, the information may be presented for government and public policy purposes, and/or transferred to a nationally recognised institution to be custodian of the information, or otherwise as determined by the IMCRC. For example, the IMCRC may provide the information to CSIRO or to a University or an institution, including the Commonwealth Government, which recognises the national public good purposes for which the information has been collected by the IMCRC.

The IMCRC and its Project Partners have relevant security measures such as firewalls and access may only be provided to those approved parties, IMCRC partners, government organisations or designated business advisors or Project Partners, as and when required.

Where information is retained in an electronic database, irrespective of all the steps the IMCRC and its Project Partners take to protect the data, it is important to bear in mind that the internet is not always a secure environment. The IMCRC and its Project Partner take all reasonable steps to secure the information but can never guarantee its security.

The IMCRC makes every effort not to disclose data to overseas recipients when storing data with ‘cloud’ service providers however this may not always be possible as some cloud providers may be located overseas in countries such as the United States or Singapore. The IMCRC asks its Project Partners also to maximise effort to avoid disclosure of data to overseas recipients.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act, there is a right to seek access to the data about that may have been provided and held by the IMCRC or its Project Partners unless required not to do so by law.

If any information is incorrect and:

  • You are a respondent to an IMCRC-related survey; please contact the person or entity which conducted the survey (details will be provided by the Project Partner);
  • You are not a respondent to an IMCRC-related survey or have not received a satisfactory response from the person who conducted the survey; please contact the IMCRC’s Privacy Officer via imcrc.org or at imcrc.org/privacy-policy.

The IMCRC and its Project Partners will respond in writing within a reasonable time. As part of this process, please note that the IMCRC and its Project Partners are required to verify the identity of any individual requesting correction of the information. Should the IMCRC or its Project Partners refuse, they will provide reasons for the refusal.

Mandatory Data Breach Notification

The IMCRC and its Project Partners are committed to doing all that they can to protect data and personal information. As the internet is inherently insecure no matter how many protection measures are taken, should there be a data breach, the IMCRC and/or its Project Partners may, in compliance with the law, notify the relevant parties as soon as practicable. In the case of what is known under the law as an ‘eligible data breach’, the IMCRC and/or its Project Partners may notify the relevant parties of what has occurred, what information is involved, what the implications may be, what can be done and what IMCRC and/or its Project Partners will do in the specific circumstances.

Enquiries and Complaints

Any complaints or issues regarding the collection or management of data by the IMCRC or the IMCRC’s Project Partners should be directed in the first instance to the party that conducted the survey and collected the information (being the IMCRC or the Project Partner).

If you have not received a satisfactory response from the person who conducted the survey, please contact the IMCRC’s Privacy Officer as set out above.

The IMCRC and its Project Partners will make every effort to respond within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint is handled by either the IMCRC or its Project Partners, you are entitled to have your complaint reviewed under the Privacy Act. Please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC) website at www.oaic.gov.au. The contact details for the OAIC is enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Subscribe to our news bulletin

Stay informed with the latest futuremap news and insights