Privacy Policy

INNOVATIVE MANUFACTURING CRC (ABN 24 607 527 499) (IMCRC) respects and is committed to maintaining the privacy of all people who engage with us either via our websites, mobile apps or through any of our research projects. This policy (Privacy Policy) governs how IMCRC deals with the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and is in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Your use of our sites indicates that you accept the Privacy Policy, and consent to the collection and use by us of your Personal Information according to the terms below. IMCRC may from time to time amend the Privacy Policy, and users are advised that continued use of our sites following amendment is deemed confirmation of acceptance.

Collection of Personal Information

IMCRC only collect Personal Information (as defined by the Privacy Act) where necessary to conduct our research and associated activities. The nature of the Personal Information which is held by us will vary depending on the nature of the interaction between you and IMCRC. We may collect information in a variety of ways including (but not limited to) by phone, text, forms completed and provided to us via our websites or by email, fax, social media activities, mobile apps and newsletters.

We will only collect Personal Information which identifies you when we, you or one of our research partners expressly provides it as part of our research activities (for which you will have provided consent). If we do collect identifiable data, it may include names, mail and email addresses, phone numbers. As you would reasonably expect, we may also collect data for providing you with updates through our services. We may also collect website and mobile apps statistics (which includes pages accessed and search terms used) but this information is not identifiable.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

IMCRC uses Personal Information only to fulfil and undertake research projects and to provide certain services. You acknowledge that we may use your Personal Information to provide you with updated information on new projects, to alert you to special events that we may organise or to conduct surveys or engage in other marketing purposes for which you would expect us to communicate with you.

Subject to the exceptions listed in the Act, information which identifies individuals will stored securely, only be accessed by selected members of our Team and our project partners if applicable, or professional advisers if required, all of whom are bound by the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy. We will not give your personal information to advertisers and other unrelated or unaffiliated organisations without your consent.

You acknowledge that IMCRC’s right to disclose Personal Information may involve disclosure to entities located outside Australia (for example in relation to one of our research projects). Where IMCRC is required or authorised to disclose your Personal Information, you consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information to selected foreign entities. We may also disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients when storing Personal Information with “cloud” service providers which may be situated outside Australia.

Security of Information

IMCRC will take all reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is protected from modification, misuse, disclosure, loss and unauthorised access. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information which is no longer needed for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. IMCRC may use Google Analytics or equivalent to collect traffic data on the use of our website for continuous improvement purposes.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

Under the APPs and the Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any Personal Information which holds about them and to advise of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act. To make a request to access or update any Personal Information IMCRC holds about you, please contact our Privacy Officer, Dr Jason Coonan in writing via email jason.coonan@imcrc.org or phone +61 418 359 815.

As IMCRC relies on the accuracy of the information you provide us, please notify us of any changes to your personal information details. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require updating.

Enquiries and Complaints

If you would like further information about the way IMCRC manages the Personal Information it holds, or wish to complain that you believe that IMCRC has breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact IMCRC’s Privacy Officer, Dr Jason Coonan (jason.coonan@imcrc.org or +61 418 359 815). He will investigate any complaint and notify you of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as practicable after it has been made.

 

Privacy policy regarding futuremap®

IMCRC’s mission is to help catalyse the transformation of Australian manufacturing through collaborative investment, research impact and innovation. futuremap is part of IMCRC’s overarching strategy to build a platform and database which may be accessed for national public good purposes.

This section of the IMCRC Privacy Policy deals with IMCRC’s futuremap platform and the collection, handling and ownership of any data and information by IMCRC or its project partners, contributing businesses, industry associations and participants, business advisors including consultants, and researchers (collectively Project Partners).

It covers all activities relating to IMCRC’s proprietary platform futuremap, including but not limited to, the Project Partner Survey Data, Survey Content and the futuremap portal in relation to the collection, handling, storage, use, reporting, ownership or disposal of any data and information as part of a survey conducted by IMCRC or a Project Partner on IMCRC’s behalf.

Collection of Personal Information

As part of  IMCRC’s research, development, utilisation activities, projects and programs, IMCRC, in collaboration with its Project Partners collects information in the course of undertaking the various projects. IMCRC also engages Project Partners to collect information on its behalf.

The type and form of the information may vary depending upon the research, specific project or survey being undertaken. For example, information collected may include (but is not limited to) the name and address (including phone and email contact) of a respondent’s key contact, a respondent’s ACN or ABN, information regarding the industry sector in which the respondent operates, estimated turnover, number of employees and other business information. After the information is collected, it may be de-identified.

IMCRC may collect information in a variety of ways, including directly or indirectly, and also including from individuals who participate in IMCRC research projects or enterprise education and engagement activities. IMCRC also engages Project Partners to collect the information on its behalf. Data may be collected in a variety of ways, including through online questionnaires, workshops, discussions or industry activities and events, interviews or via online or offline surveys.

All participants, respondents, business advisors and Project Partners or third parties who contribute to the Survey Package in whatever form, consent to provide their responses and other information to IMCRC and its Project Partners, and acknowledge that the IMCRC will own all the information collected and provided to the Survey Package.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The information is collected across a range of industry sectors and from diverse sources. The collated data may also be used for benchmarking, improving the competitive position of enterprises, capturing opportunities for innovation, developing business plans, informing and influencing public policy and other similar purposes. The information is only collected as reasonably required or as necessary for the purposes set out above.

Personal Information will only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected as set out above. IMCRC may only disclose to selected IMCRC-approved parties, the data obtained through its futuremap research projects, Survey Package and enterprise education and engagement activities.

All information collected and compiled in the Survey Package and used by approved parties may be provided free of charge. IMCRC and its Project Partners do not sell any information collected, and the information may only be used for specific purposes of public good as outlined above.

IMCRC will not use or disclose information for any secondary purpose unless it would reasonably be expected that IMCRC would do so given the nature of its work and the objects of IMCRC’s research projects or enterprises education and engagement activities, or if IMCRC is required to do so by law.

Where a respondent, business advisor or Project Partner, participant, third party, or industry body provides information to IMCRC, it is acknowledged that IMCRC may provide the data (in de-identified form) to entities or business advisors or industry associations or such other entities for the purposes of business improvement and transformation.

Any use of the information by IMCRC Project Partners in relation to futuremap is subject to agreement with IMCRC, and the IMCRC’s Privacy Policy set out above. Use by IMCRC’s Project Partners may be limited to business advisory services for IMCRC, or otherwise as determined by IMCRC.

IMCRC and its Project Partners will make all reasonable efforts (although please note this cannot be fully guaranteed by IMCRC) to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any overseas entities.

Security of Information

IMCRC and its Project Partners take all reasonable steps to protect the data they collect and hold (including de-identifying the information) against interference, loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and other forms of misuse.

IMCRC and its Project Partners will retain information collected for as long as required for the purposes set out above or as required under law.

When IMCRC no longer requires information contained on the Survey Package, the information may be presented for government and public policy purposes, and/or transferred to a nationally recognised institution to be custodian of the information, or otherwise as determined by IMCRC. For example, IMCRC may provide the information to CSIRO or to a University or an institution, including the Commonwealth Government, which recognises the national public good purposes for which the information has been collected by  IMCRC.

IMCRC and its Project Partners have relevant security measures such as firewalls and access may only be provided to those approved parties, IMCRC partners, government organisations or designated business advisors or Project Partners, as and when required.

Where information is retained in an electronic database, irrespective of all the steps IMCRC and its Project Partners take to protect the data, it is important to bear in mind that the internet is not always a secure environment. IMCRC and its Project Partner take all reasonable steps to secure the information but can never guarantee its security.

IMCRC makes every effort not to disclose data to overseas recipients when storing data with ‘cloud’ service providers however this may not always be possible as some cloud providers may be located overseas in countries such as the United States or Singapore.  IMCRC asks its Project Partners also to maximise effort to avoid disclosure of data to overseas recipients.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act, there is a right to seek access to the data about that may have been provided and held by IMCRC or its Project Partners unless required not to do so by law.

If any information is incorrect and:

  • You are a respondent to an IMCRC-related survey; please contact the person or entity which conducted the survey (details will be provided by the Project Partner);
  • You are not a respondent to an IMCRC-related survey or have not received a satisfactory response from the person who conducted the survey; please contact the IMCRC’s Privacy Officer via orgor at imcrc.org/privacy-policy.

IMCRC and its Project Partners will respond in writing within a reasonable time. As part of this process, please note that IMCRC and its Project Partners are required to verify the identity of any individual requesting correction of the information. Should IMCRC or its Project Partners refuse, they will provide reasons for the refusal.

Mandatory Data Breach Notification

IMCRC and its Project Partners are committed to doing all that they can to protect data and personal information. As the internet is inherently insecure no matter how many protection measures are taken, should there be a data breach, IMCRC and/or its Project Partners may, in compliance with the law, notify the relevant parties as soon as practicable. In the case of what is known under the law as an ‘eligible data breach’, IMCRC and/or its Project Partners may notify the relevant parties of what has occurred, what information is involved, what the implications may be, what can be done and what IMCRC and/or its Project Partners will do in the specific circumstances.

Enquiries and Complaints

Any complaints or issues regarding the collection or management of data by IMCRC or IMCRC’s Project Partners should be directed in the first instance to the party that conducted the survey and collected the information (being IMCRC or the Project Partner).

If you have not received a satisfactory response from the person who conducted the survey, please contact IMCRC’s Privacy Officer as set out above.

IMCRC and its Project Partners will make every effort to respond within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint is handled by either IMCRC or its Project Partners, you are entitled to have your complaint reviewed under the Privacy Act. Please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC) website at www.oaic.gov.au. The contact details for the OAIC is enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Released on: 24th April 2017, updated on 25th March 2020

Subscribe to our news bulletin

Stay informed with the latest futuremap news and insights